So, let's take a look at what makes our balm work!

Our balm uses the highest quality all natural ingredients, that when combined enhance and complement one another, to achieve the desired effects. All our ingredients are USDA certified unless otherwise noted:

  • Wild Flower Minnesota Bees Wax

  • Coconut Oil

  •  Mango Butter*

  • Castor Oil

  • Arnica

  • Tea Tree Oil

  • CBD(Cannabidiol) and other legal compounds derived from the Cannabis or hemp plant such as CBG (Cannabigerol) and CBC (Cannabichromene)

Cannabidiol (CBD) is a chemical in the Cannabis sativa plant, also known as cannabis or hemp. One specific form of CBD is approved as a drug in the U.S. for seizures.
There are over 80 chemicals, known as cannabinoids, that have been found in the Cannabis sativa plant. Delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC) is the most well known ingredient in cannabis. CBD is obtained from hemp, a form of the Cannabis sativa plant that only contains small amounts of THC. CBD seems to have effects on some chemicals in the brain, but these are different than the effects of THC.
A prescription form of CBD is used for seizure disorder (epilepsy). CBD is also used for anxiety, pain, a muscle disorder called dystonia, Parkinson disease, Crohn disease, and many other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses.

ProductInShop.jpeg

Coconut Oil & Mango Butter

The benefits of using coconut oil for the skin are varied and may include:
Moisturizing dry skin, including in people with conditions such as eczema. reducing inflammation, which may result from UVB rays. promoting wound healing. antibacterial, anti-fungal, and antiviral properties.

Mango butter is a rich source of mangiferin, an antioxidant that can help reduce the risk of cellular damage that can cause diseases and cancer.
Some people may experience an allergic reaction to mango butter, whether consumed or used topically. Watch for rashes and other allergy symptoms when using mango butter products.

Health Benefits

Mango is a rich source of antioxidants, vitamins, and minerals. It is also a great source of Vitamin E, Vitamin A ,folates , and when applied topically, mangos possess hydrating properties. These qualities make mango a powerful food for nourishing your skins health.

Premium 100 Natural_4k.png

Supports Collagen Production

Mango butter contains high concentrations of Vitamin C, which research shows stimulates the production of collagen. Collagen is a compound found in your skin and in the connective tissues that make up your tendons, ligaments, and muscles.
Collagen is the most common protein in the body, but the aging process breaks it down and makes it more difficult to produce more. Collagen helps structure your skin, fortify your bones, and support joints.

The abundance of Vitamin E and Vitamin C in mangos may help protect your skin from environmental stressors like sunlight, pollution, and even blue light from screens. These stressors can lead to damage and premature aging.


Beyond this, the high levels of Vitamin A in mangos may also help reduce sun damage, a powerful catalyst to premature aging.

Hydrates Skin

You can reap the skin benefits of mango butter's richness of vitamins by using mango butter topically.

Mango butter is most commonly used for its skin and beauty benefits. You can apply mango butter directly to skin, hair, and nails.

Used cosmetically, Beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin. It exfoliates, repairs damage, promotes the skins regeneration, diminishes the appearance of the signs of aging, soothes itchiness and irritation, and creates a hydrating, long-lasting protective barrier against environmental pollutants. Used in hair, Beeswax nourishes, conditions, and softens the strands while promoting the hair's luster. Used medicinally, Beeswax helps soothe and facilitate the healing of abrasions. It prevents harmful bacteria from entering the body through chapped and broken skin and it provides the skin with a layer of protection against external irritants. Its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties benefit those who suffer from topical allergies or skin ailments, such as eczema and rosacea.

Refreshing, restorative, and gentle enough for use on even the most sensitive skin, Beeswax is known to soothe itchiness and irritation, to nourish, and to soften dry, cracked, broken areas, making it ideal for use in lip balms. Used in hair, Beeswax contributes shine that promotes the hair’s luster, making it valuable for use in hair products that promote the look of sleekness, such as pomades.

 Beeswax is reported to have many therapeutic properties. The following highlights its many benefits and the kinds of activity it is believed to exhibit the following:

Cosmetically Used: Hydrating, Softening, Non-Comedogenic, Protective, Smoothing, Regenerative, Strengthening, Conditioning, Soothing, Collagen-Enhancing

Medicinal : Anti-Allergenic, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Viral, Protective, and Regenerative properties.

Castor oil

Castor oil is a thick, odorless oil made from the seeds of the castor plant. Its use dates back to ancient Egypt, where it was first used as lamp fuel and later for medicinal and beauty treatments — Cleopatra reportedly believed the oil would brighten the whites of her eyes.

Today, most of the world’s castor oil is produced in India. Modern research backs up some of its traditional uses, including laxative effects, anti-inflammatory properties, and the ability to help induce labor

While studies continue to investigate other potential health benefits, castor oil is considered safe if used as directed, and can be found in a range of skin and hair care products sold today. Pure castor oil is also available at many specialty health stores. 

You can put the oil directly on your skin or take it orally in small amounts. Some people also make castor “oil packs.” Castor oil packs are made of cloth that is soaked in castor oil and applied to affected areas. Because of its potency, castor oil is not used in cooking or added to food. 

Potential Health Benefits of Castor Oil

Castor oil is a common ingredient in many beauty products. It’s rich in essential fatty acids that moisturize the skin, and research continues to study how their properties may be effective in treating common skin conditions. 

Studies show that castor oil’s ricinoleic acid reduces swelling and pain caused by inflammation. Research suggests that, when applied to the skin, castor oil may reduce arthritis symptoms more effectively than prescription topical treatments. More studies are needed to confirm this effect in humans.

Castor oil’s fatty acids are natural humectants, substances used to moisturize the skin by preventing water loss. This effect can promote good skin health, relieve dryness, and soothe skin inflammation.

It may also have the potential to accelerate wound healing. Castor oil is a triglyceride that has antibacterial and antimicrobial properties. Research shows that, when applied to the skin, it may prevent infection, reduce inflammation, improve localized blood flow, and shed damaged skin cells — all of which help skin's healing process.

Photo Jul 06, 5 12 09 PM_edited.png

Tea tree oil comes from the leaves of the tea tree (Melaleuca alternifolia). It grows in the swampy southeast Australian coast.

 

The tea tree was named by eighteenth century sailors, who made tea that smelled like nutmeg from the leaves of the tree. The chemicals in tea tree oil might kill bacteria, fungus, and mites, and reduce allergic skin reactions by decreasing swelling.

People use tea tree oil for acnetoenail fungus, and athlete's foot. It's also used for dandrufflicebad breath, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support its other uses.

Do not confuse the tea tree with the unrelated common tea plant that is used to make black and green teas.

Tea Tree Oil

Tea Tree Oil Uses

People use tea tree oil for, toenail fungus, and athlete's foot. It's also used for dandrufflicebad breath, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support its other uses.

Photo Aug 24, 11 12 58 AM.jpg

(onychomycosis). Applying 100% tea tree oil solution to the skin twice daily for 6 months can cure fungal toenail infections in 1 out of 5 people who try it. It can also improve nail appearance and symptoms in 2 out of 3 people after 3-6 months. It seems to work about as well as clotrimazole 1% solution twice daily. But lower concentrations of tea tree oil do not seem to work.

Athlete's foot (Tinea pedis)

Applying a tea tree oil 10% cream works about as well as tolnaftate 1% cream for improving symptoms of athlete's foot. But the tea tree oil cream doesn't seem to cure the infection. Applying a stronger tea tree oil solution (25% or 50%) can help to clear up the infection in about half of people who try it for 4 weeks. But this higher concentration doesn't work as well as standard treatments, such as clotrimazole or terbinafine.

*Mango Butter has not been USDA certified*

Arnica Extract in Olive Oil

Bud1.jpeg

Arnica is an herb sometimes used to flavor foods. It can be poisonous when consumed in larger amounts. Arnica gel can be applied to the skin for osteoarthrits

GreenHouse5.jpeg

The active chemicals in arnica may reduce swelling, decrease pain, and act as antibiotics. But arnica can be unsafe when taken by mouth unless it's used in homeopathic dilutions. Homeopathic products contain extreme dilutions of the active chemicals.

received_189612265944344.jpeg

People most commonly use arnica for pain caused by osteoarthritis. It is also used for bleeding, bruising, swelling after surgery, and other conditions, but there is no good scientific evidence to support these uses. Arnica is also used as a flavor ingredient in beverages, candy, baked goods, and other foods.